fbpx

Privacy policy

Policy for personal data

Information about our processing of your personal data

The data-controller:

KUBO Robotics ApS, CVR-nr.: 37043958 is the responsible controller for the processing of the personal data KUBO Robotics is receiving about you. Our contact-details:

KUBO Robotics ApS

Niels Bohrs Allé 185

DK-5220 Odense

CVR-nr.: 37043958

Telephone: +45 4249 4844

E-mail address: [email protected]

In the following we list the purpose of our processing, which types/categories of personal data are processed and the legal basis for our processing of your personal data.

When you are visiting our website, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose: 
    • Improving user experience
    • Communication with you
    • User Analysis
    • Product Optimization
    • Marketing
    • Inform about activities and products regarding the KUBO brand. 
  • Types of personal data: 
    • Cookies, as defined by the danish Cookiebekendtgørelse, i.e. Bekendtgørelse nr. 1148 af 09.12.2011.
    • Contact-details
    • Profession-detail 

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Cookies are collected throughout your usage of our website.
  • Contact- and Profession-detail are sent to us by you through the embedded contact-form on our website.   

Storage of your personal data:

  • At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case.    

When you are using our KUBO online community services like the MapMaker,we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Operation of the Community. 
    • Maintain a user-profil. 
    • Shared user-generated content.
    • Enable interaction between users.
    • Improving user experience
    • provide support
    • Contact the user
    • Establish contact between the user and a KUBO local sales partner.
    • Inform about activities and products regarding the KUBO brand. 
    • User analysis of the platform and KUBO products
    • Development of new activities regarding KUBO products
    • Improvement of KUBO products
    • General User analysis
    • Marketing
  • Types of personal data: 
    • Log-In-Data to the platform. 
    • Contact-data
    • Profession
    • Age
    • Sex
    • Relation to given educational institution 
    • Usage of the platform
    • Usage of KUBO products
    • Cookies, as defined by the danish Cookiebekendtgørelse, i.e. Bekendtgørelse nr. 1148 af 09.12.2011.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Cookies and usage-data are collected throughout your usage of our platform.
  • Contact Information and other personal data are collected under the process of generating or changing your user-profile. 
  • Information about the usage of the platform and KUBO products are uploaded by the user himself.
  • Content generated and save in the KUBO online community by the user.

Storage of your personal data:

At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case. 

When you are using the MyKUBO-App, we process the following personal data:

We do not process any personal data when you are using the MyKUBO-App.

When you are applying for a job at KUBO Robotics ApS, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Contact the applicant as part of the application- or employment-process 
    • To evaluate the qualification of the applicant.
  • Types of personal data:  
    • Contact-details
    • Details about education
    • Details about career
    • Details about personality (Hobbies, personality )

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Informations included in the application.
  • Information submitted by references given by the applicant.
  • Information submitted by third-party involved in the application-process.
  • Information you published on social media (Linkedin, Facebook, ect.)

Storage of your personal data:

  • At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case.     

If you contact our employees by mail or telephone, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Contact you
    • Answer your request
  • Types of personal data: 
    • Contact-details
    • Information you submitted in your request

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Your request.

Storage of your personal data:

  • At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case. 

If you handover contact-details, on paper or digital, to us on a trade-show or other events, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Contact you
    • Answer your request
    • Marketing
  • Types of personal data: 
    • Contact-details
    • Information you submitted in your request

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Your request.
  • Digital contact-form on a portable device, which you fill out under the trade-show or other event.
  • Contact-form, which you fill out under the trade-show or other event.
  • Business card or similar you handed to us.

Storage of your personal data:

  • At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case. 

If you are doing business with us, either as a private person or as an agent for one of our business partners, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Execute the trade
    • Market-Analysis 
    • Marketing
    • Taxation
    • Bookkeeping
  • Types of personal data:
    • Contact-details
    • Employer
    • Profession
    • Trade-volume
    • Trade-history
    • language proficiency 
    • Working hours

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Email-, Telephone-, and other conversations with KUBO employees 
  • Contact-forms on our website or webshop
  • From distribution-partners form whom you bought a KUBO product.
  • Public informations submitted by your employer on websites or social media.

Storage of your personal data:

  • At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case. 

When you are using our KUBO Play and KUBO Portal as a teacher, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Operation of KUBO Play. 
    • Maintain a user-profil. 
    • Share user-generated content.
    • Enable interaction between users.
    • Improving user experience
    • Provide support
    • Contact the user
    • Establish contact between the user and a KUBO local sales partner.
    • Inform about activities and products regarding the KUBO brand. 
    • User analysis of the platform and KUBO products
    • Development of new activities regarding KUBO products
    • Improvement of KUBO products
    • General User analysis
    • Marketing
  • Types of personal data: 
    • Log-In-Data to the platform. 
    • Contact-data
    • Profession
    • Age
    • Sex
    • Relation to given educational institution 
    • Usage of the platform
    • Usage of KUBO products
    • Cookies, as defined by the danish Cookiebekendtgørelse, i.e. Bekendtgørelse nr. 1148 af 09.12.2011.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Cookies and usage-data are collected throughout your usage of our platform.
  • Contact Information and other personal data are collected under the process of generating or changing your user-profile. 
  • Information about the usage of the platform and KUBO products are uploaded by the user himself.
  • Content generated and save in the KUBO online community by the user.

Storage of your personal data:

At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case. 

When you are using our KUBO Play and KUBO Portal as a student, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Operation of the Community 
    • Maintain a user-profil 
    • Enable interaction between users
    • Provide progression data to the teacher and student
    • Improving user experience
    • Provide support
    • User analysis of the platform and KUBO products
    • Development of new activities regarding KUBO products
    • Improvement of KUBO products
  • Types of personal data: 
    • Log-In-Data to the platform. 
    • Name (Optional)
    • Relation to given educational institution
    • Relation to a given teacher 
    • Usage of the platform
    • Usage of KUBO products
    • Cookies, as defined by the danish Cookiebekendtgørelse, i.e. Bekendtgørelse nr. 1148 af 09.12.2011.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Cookies and usage-data are collected throughout your usage of our platform.
  • Contact Information and other personal data are collected under the process of generating or changing your user-profile and provided by the teacher.

Storage of your personal data:

At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case. When the teacher deletes the user profile the connected personal data will be deleted.

Your Rights

The GDRP or Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council grants you a couple of rights regarding our processing of your personal data.  

If you want to use those rights, please contact os on [email protected]

Right of access by the data subject – Article 15

You have the right to obtain insight on which personal data concerning you are being processed.

Right to rectification – Article 16

You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.

Right to erasure or the right to be forgotten – Article 17

You have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you. Though there are some exceptions. 

Right to restriction of processing – Article 18

In some cases you have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data. 

Right to object – Atricle 21

You have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning you.

Right to data portability – Article 20

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you.

You can read more about your rights on  www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complain to the relevant data surveillance authority

You have the right to complain to the relevant data surveillance authority. In Denmark this is www.datatilsynet.dk.

Create an account today and get
full access to our portal

KUBO is a simple, intuitive plug-and-learn tool with low complexity and easy adoption for teachers. The unique, hands-on, TagTile® system provides new ways to learn coding, with broad curriculum relevance to maximize learning outcomes. KUBO is suitable for students aged 4 to 10+.

Contact us

SE/CVR-nr.: 37043958

©2022 KUBO Robotics ApS